Skip to main content
placeholder image

Leela Afrose

Biology MS
Advisor - Erin Bobeck
Biology
 
 
 
Corey Andrikopoulos

Corey Andrikopoulos

Biology MS
Advisors - Diane Alston and Jim Cane
Pollination Ecology, Orchard Bee Management, Agricultural Entomology
 
 
 
Jonathan  Bravo

Jonathan Bravo

Biology PhD
Advisor - Carol von Dohlen
 
 
 
 
Rachel Buck

Rachel Buck

Biology PhD
Advisor - Michelle Baker
Understanding Nutrient Dynamics in Wetlands
 
 
 
Bonnie Bunn

Bonnie Bunn

Biology MS
Advisor - Diane Alston
 
 
 
 
Kirsten Butcher

Kirsten Butcher

Biology PhD
Advisor - John Stark
 
 
 
 
Ashley Calder

Ashley Calder

Biology PhD
Adviser - Tim Gilbertson
 
 
 
 
Samridhi Chaturvedi

Samridhi Chaturvedi

Biology PhD
Advisor - Zach Gompert
Evolutionary Genomics and Population Genetics
Office Location: BNR 301
 
 
Morgan Christman

Morgan Christman

Biology MS
Advisor - Ricardo Ramirez / Lori Spears
Landscape ecology, beneficial insects, geographic information systems
 
 
Samuel Cowell

Samuel Cowell

Biology MS
Advisor - Kim Sullivan
 
 
 
 
Naima Dahir

Naima Dahir

Biology PhD
Adivsor - Tim Gilbertson
 
 
 
 
placeholder image

Morgan Dunn

Biology MS
Advisors - Diane Alston / Theresa Pitts Singer
 
 
 
Madeleine Dupuy

Madeleine Dupuy

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Ricardo Ramirez
Integrated pest management, biological control, predatory arthropods
Phone: 435 797-8230
 
 
Dan Gil

Dan Gil

Biology PhD
Advisor - Randy Lewis
Modified Electrospinning and Cross-Linking of Recombinant Spider Silk Proteins.
 
 
 
Gunbharpur (Gunn) Gill

Gunbharpur (Gunn) Gill

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Ricardo Ramirez
Resistance to Mite Herbivores Associated with Drought Stress in Corn
 
 
 
Tasha Guatney

Tasha Guatney

Biology MS
Advisors - Karen Kapheim / Theresa Pitts-Singer
 
 
 
Mallory Hagadorn

Mallory Hagadorn

Biology PhD
Advisor - Karen Kapheim
Social behavior, social insects, and genes/ecology/behavior interactions
Phone: 410-829-5905
Office Location: BNR 301
 
James (JD) Herndon

James (JD) Herndon

Biology MS
Advisor - Karen Kapheim / Jamie Strange
 
 
 
Mark (Cody) Holthouse

Mark (Cody) Holthouse

Ecology PhD
Advisors - Diane Alston / Lori Spears
Brown Marmorated Stink Bug Invasion Ecology: Host Plants, Phenology, and Biological Control
 
 
Dylan Hopkins

Dylan Hopkins

Biology MS
Advisor - Kim Sullivan
Avian Ecology, Ornithology, Wildlife Management
Phone: Mobile 208-870-6086
Office Location: BNR 206
 
Spencer Hudson

Spencer Hudson

Ecology PhD
Advisor - Dr. Susannah French
Physiological Ecology, Genomics, Coloration
Phone: 302-932-3184
Office Location: BNR 344
 
Kate (Frances) Hunter

Kate (Frances) Hunter

Biology PhD
Advisor - Karen Kapheim
Social Behavior and Life History of Bees, Genomics
Phone: 720-233-2791
Office Location: BNR 301
 
Houston Judd

Houston Judd

Biology MS
Advisors - Ricardo Ramirez / James Strange
Bumble Bees, Pollen Foraging of Bumble Bees in Agricultural Areas, Agricultural Entomology, Exposure of Native Bees to Pesticides
 
 
Julie Kelso

Julie Kelso

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Michelle Baker
Aquatic Ecology. Urban Rivers. Organic Matter and Nutrient Dynamics in Freshwater Systems
Phone: 504-388-4153
Office Location: BNR 140
 
Megen Kepas

Megen Kepas

Biology PhD
Advisor - Tim Gilbertson
Taste, Cell Signaling, Electrophysiology, Gustatory, Nutrient Sensing
Phone: 385-499-2352
Office Location: BTECH 301
 
Nadya Keweshan

Nadya Keweshan

Biology PhD
Advisor - Scott Bernhardt
 
 
 
 
Sylvia Kinosian

Sylvia Kinosian

Biology PhD
Advisor - Paul Wolf
Systematics, Pteridophytes, Polyploidy, Evolutionary Biology
Office Location: BNR 23
 
 
Andi Kopit

Andi Kopit

Biology MS
Advisors - Ricardo Ramirez / James Strange
 
 
 
Elisa Lauritzen

Elisa Lauritzen

Biology MS
Advisor - Claudia Nischwitz
Plant Pathology, Characterization of Black Walnut Genotypes for Resistance to Thousand Cankers Disease
 
 
 
Jenessa Lemon

Jenessa Lemon

Biology MS
Advisor - Paul Wolf
Bioinformatics
Phone: (435) 213-6360
Office Location: BNR 023
 
Meg Licht

Meg Licht

Biology PhD
Advisor - Carol von Dohlen
Symbiotic Associations of Bacteria and Insects
Office Location: BNR 020
 
 
Fangjun Lin

Fangjun Lin

Biology PhD
Advisor Tim Gilbertson
Neuroscience, Taste, Food Intake
Phone: 435-754-8906
Office Location: BTEC 301
 
Byron Love

Byron Love

Bee Biology PhD
Advisors - Ted Evans / James Cane
 
 
 
Marley Madsen

Marley Madsen

Ecology PhD
Advisor - Paul Wolf
Microbial ecology and natural history of desert slot canyons and rock pools
 
 
 
Anne McManis

Anne McManis

Biology MS
Advisor - Jim Powell
 
 
 
 
Angela Mohrman

Angela Mohrman

Biology PhD
Advisor - Tim Gilbertson
Neurobiology, Taste, Osmotic Sensing, Electrophysiology, Functional Ion Imaging, Mouse Models
Phone: 906-869-1099
Office Location: BTEC 301
 
Jessica Murray

Jessica Murray

Biology PhD
Advisor Bonnie Waring
Soil, Fungi, Plants, Tropics, Microbial Ecology, Soil Ecology
 
 
 
Elizabeth Ogata

Elizabeth Ogata

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Michelle Baker
Nutrient and Pharmaceutical Pollution, Stream Biofilms, Urban Streams
Phone: 847-899-4832
Office Location: JQL 222
 
Michael Orr

Michael Orr

Biology PhD
Advisers - James Pitts & Terry Griswold
Bees, Systematics, Biogeography, Evolution, Nesting Biology
 
 
Zachary Portman

Zachary Portman

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisors - Carol von Dohlen / Terry Griswold
Bee Taxonomy and Evolution, Perdita, Pollen Gathering, Pollen Transport
 
 
Tasha Prettyman

Tasha Prettyman

Soil Ecology MS
Advisor - John Stark
 
 
 
 
Akila Ram

Akila Ram

Biology PhD
Advisor - Tim Gilbertson
 
 
 
 
Alexandre Rego

Alexandre Rego

Biology MS
Advisor - Zach Gompert
 
 
 
 
Kaitlin  Rim

Kaitlin Rim

Biology MS
Advisor - Ricardo Ramirez
Entomology, Biological Control, Agricultural Pest
Phone: 354-797-8230
Office Location: VSB 317
 
Tanner Robison

Tanner Robison

Biology MS
Advisor - Paul Wolf
Plant Evolution, Organelle Genomics, Photosynthesis
Office Location: BNR 023
 
 
Tara Saley

Tara Saley

Biology-Ecology PhD
Advisor - Zach Gompert
Ecology and Evolutionary Genetics
Office Location: BNR 301
 
 
Zach Schumm

Zach Schumm

Biology MS
Advisor - Diane Alston
Invasion Ecology of Brown Marmorated Stink Bug in Fruit and Vegetable Crops: Phenology, Host Preference / Impact, and Biological Control.
Phone: 443-617-7327
Office Location: BNR 210
 
Elizabeth Simpson

Elizabeth Simpson

Biology PhD
Advisor - William Pearse
Plant Community Ecology, Functional and Phylogenetic Diversity, Spatial Scaling and Modeling Ecosystems
Office Location: BNR 132
 
 
Eric Sodja

Eric Sodja

Biology MS
Advisor - Noelle Beckman
Seed Dispersion, Modeling, Species Distribution, Diversity
Office Location: BNR 132A
 
 
Amy Springer

Amy Springer

Biology PhD
Advisor - Zach Gompert
 
 
 
 
Cecilia Vieira

Cecilia Vieira

Biology PhD
Advisor - James Pitts
Insect Ecology, Community Ecology, Neotropical Biodiversity, Biogeography and Systematics
Phone: 435-797-0358
Office Location: BNR 015 and BNR 240
 
Emily Virgin

Emily Virgin

Ecology PhD
Advisor - Susannah French
Physiological Ecology, Herpetology, Behavior
Office Location: BNR 344
 
 
George Waldren

George Waldren

Biology PhD
Advisor - James Pitts
Systematics of Mutillidae (Hymenoptera)
Office Location: BNR 240
 
 
Alison Webb

Alison Webb

Biology/Ecology PhD
Advisor - Susannah French
Impact of Tourism and Supplemental Feeding on the Physiology of Bahamian Rock Iguanas
 
 
 
Kathryn Weglarz

Kathryn Weglarz

Biology PhD
Advisor - Carol von Dohlen
 
 
 
 
Desireè Wickwar

Desireè Wickwar

Biology MS
Advisor - Ricardo Ramirez
Integrated Pest Management
 
 
 
Hannah Wilson

Hannah Wilson

Biology PdD - Advisor Al Savitzky
Herpetology, Snake Research (Rhabdophis tigrinus)
Office Location: BNR 330
 
 
Marilyn Wright

Marilyn Wright

Biology PhD
Advisor - Kim Sullivan